Acadian Museum Barn Quilt - Miscouche, PEI
20T E 433504 N 5142441
Along Highway 2 at the eastern end of Miscouche one will find the Acadia Museum, a museum dedicated to the history of the Acadians on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This is one of 49 quilt panels which have been placed to date along Prince Edward Island's Arts and Heritage Trail. The purpose of the panels is to "raise the profiles of the participating arts and cultural partners". Mounted on the front of the museum, it is intended to draw attention to the fact that either artwork, heritage items, or both, are to be found within.

PIC At the museum is a Canadian National Historic Event plaque which affords a glimpse into what the Ten Acadian National Conventions were about. The conventions took place over a period of fifty six years, from 1881 to 1937, the first being held

in Memramcook, New Brunswick. The second of the ten conventions was held in this very town. It was at this convention in Miscouche that the Acadian Flag (to the right) and their anthem, Ave Maris Stella, were adopted. It was very likely the fact the second convention was held here that the town of Miscouche was chosen to be the site of the Acadian Museum.

The Association du Musée acadien incorporée was founded January 26, 1964. That spring a log building was constructed to house the beginning of the museum and on August 25, 1964 it was officially opened. In 1984 the cataloguing of artifacts began, funded by Employment and Immigration Canada, and the next year, 1985, the first permanent exhibit on the Island Acadians was opened to the public.

In 1988 fundraising began for the construction of a new building and on October 3, 1990 construction of the new Acadian Museum was under way, with Federal-Provincial funding. On July 22, 1991 the new building welcomed its first visitors, but it was not until April 24, 1992 that the official opening took place. On April 1, 1996 the Acadian Museum became part of the Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage Foundation.
Quilt Boards of PEI
Quilt boards are used to designate Arts & Heritage Trail participants, providing visitors with an easily identifiable trail to follow. An Island symbol, the quilt speaks strongly of our creative heritage. The quilt boards found along the trail have been created by Island visual artists working with participants to reflect each arts or heritage venue thematically and visually.

Quilt Board trails are found in 22 states and 4 other provinces. Each trail has a specific purpose and art model. On PEI the purpose of quilt boards is to raise the profiles of the participating arts and cultural partners.

In June of 2015 the first Arts and Heritage Trail Quilt Board Car Rally was held with teams participating in separate routes along each coastal drive.

We hope you enjoy our quilt board art and the Arts and Heritage Trail.

Every property has a Quick Response (QR) Code sign that will take your smartphone back to this website for more information about the related cultural attraction.
From the Arts and Heritage Trail
Your Visit: