Frederic Tudor "The Ice King" - Kings Chapel Burying Ground - Boston, MA
19T E 330371 N 4691591
Frederic Tudor, buried in the Tudor family tomb, was able to use pond ice to keep product cool in transport around the world.

In Boston, within the Kings Chapel Burying Ground, is the Tudor family tomb, which contains members of the Tudor family, including Frederic Tudor, some times known as the "Ice King."

King's Chapel Burying Ground is located along Tremont Street, next to King's Chapel. At the east fence is a marker bolted to it with the name, John Tudor, Esq., which marks the Tudor Family tomb. Frederic Tudor is buried in the tomb. Across the walk is a sign that discusses Frederic. The text is as follows:

...Located against the back fence of the burying ground is the Tudor family tomb, marked by a gravestone for John Tudor, Esquire (1709-1795). The Tudor family legacy in Boston began with John Tudor, a baker and deacon of Second Church...Also in the Tudor Family tomb [is]... Frederic Tudor (1783-1864), whose career choice proved to be one of the most interesting and influential endeavors in Boston History...

Frederic Tudor became known as the 'Ice King' for his establishment of the Tudor Ice Company, the most successful ice harvesting company during the industry's in the 19th century. Tudor's first venture in 1806 started off roughly, but his efforts gradually became more profitable. The company harvested ice from frozen ponds in Massachusetts. The ice was cut into blocks that were floated to ice houses and packed in sawdust to insulate them during shipping. The Tudor Ice Company shipped ice to southern states and later internationally, to Cuba, Jamaica, India and Singapore..."
Description:
From the sign: "Frederic Tudor became known as the 'Ice King' for his establishment of the Tudor Ice Company, the most successful ice harvesting company during the industry's in the 19th century."

Area of notoriety: Other

Marker Type: Crypt (below ground)