The Staircase Theater - Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
This former transformer substation is now a center for performing arts.
Location: Ontario, Canada

It began as Hamilton’s first electrical facility and the energy’s been flowing ever since. Built in 1914, The Staircase (named for its signature cast iron spiral staircase) combines Hamilton’s historical industrial architecture with contemporary facilities, making it an ideal space for corporate and celebratory events.

The building was originally a hydro transformer sub station built by Cataract Power in 1914. Cataract Power eventually became Hamilton Hydro. For more than 80 years the substation delivered electrical power to west Hamilton’s industry and residential buildings. Hamilton Hydro decommissioned the building in 1996, and then auctioned it off that year. The building was purchased in 1997 from developers by Hugh MacLeod and the saga that is The Staircase Cafe Theatre began.

The city of Hamilton was the 1st major city in Canada to have AC electrical power which was received from Decew Falls, Generating Station No. 1. The Cataract Power Company, assembled the hydro-electric generating plant about 35 miles from Hamilton in 1898. Current flowed to the city for the first time on August 25, 1898.
The city of Hamilton prospered immensely in the early 1900’s, with major manufacturing companies being established or opening branch plants in Hamilton. The massive investments in plants in the east end of Hamilton resulted in an increasing need of workers. The population doubled in the first 14 year of the 20th century. The [company] were successful in transmitting the power over a great distance, the second longest transition in the world at the time. Hamilton reaped the rewards of their achievement and renamed itself “The Electric City”. The city advertisement of “Hamilton’s cheap electricity” attracted even more industries. The existing steel related plants quickly converted to electrical power as it was cheaper than other forms and sources of power. With the abundance of the steel from the mills, other plants that required the steel established plants in Hamilton. One of the most important new arrivals was Westinghouse. After all, it was George Westinghouse who acquired Nikola Tesla’s Alternating Current patents that were the basis of the Decew Generating Station No. 1. The list of companies grew quickly and included;

- Steel Company of Canada (Stelco)
- Westinghouse