Bagnoli Mausoleum - Canosa di Puglia, Italy
The ruin of a mausoleum from the 2nd Century AD.
Location: Puglia, Italy

Canosa is considered the principal archaeological center of Apulia, and is one of the oldest continually inhabited cities in Italy.

In 318 BC Canosa city becomes an ally of Rome, welcoming the Romans after their defeat by Hannibal in 216 BC at Cannae, a small village near the Ofanto. In 88 BC it becomes a municipium and undergoes changes typical of the Romans such as the passage of the Via Traiana (109 AD) the construction of the aqueduct of Herodes Atticus (141 AD), amphitheater, and mausoleums. A little later the emperor Antoninus Pius elevates the center to capital of the Provincia Apuliae et Calabriae.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces