Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The history of the town dates back to the 13th century. In 1420 the Hussites won in one of the first battles. After the Thirty Years' War the town and its surroundings declined. The development started after the foundation of the Czechoslovak Republic (1918).

The originally Renaissance chateau stands in the town. It was rebuilt into the Baroque style in 1735 and then it was reconstructed in the Classicism style (1764 - 1797).
The Baroque St. Martin's Church was founded between 1764 - 1797. The single-aisled church, which has a semi-circular presbytery, was built on the foundations of the older sacral building. The neighbouring originally Late-Gothic bell tower was reconstructed into the present appearance at the beginning of the 20th century.
Location Name: centre of Mladá Vožice town