Governor Ellis Gibbs Arnall (1907-1992) - Newnan, GA
16S E 704682 N 3695032
Located on the grounds of the Coweta County Probate Courthouse, this marker notes the accomplishments of a strong Georgia governor and his reforms of education.

Marker text:

Ellis Gibbs Arnall was born in Newnan on March 20, 1907, and was one of the most influential and progressive Governors in Georgia’s history. After serving in the state legislature and as Georgia's Attorney General, Arnall was Georgia’s Governor from 1943 to 1947. His most prominent accomplishment was reforming the state’s college education system, which had lost accreditation under former Governor Eugene Talmadge. Arnall believed “education is the hope of the future. It is the salvation of our people.” His other achievements include establishing the University Regents system, modernizing the Georgia Constitution and lowering the voting age to 18.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 38-3

Date: May 2011

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, the Newnan-Coweta Historical Society, and the Coweta County Genealogical Society.