Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 317018 N 5690372
The Roman Catholic 'Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis' is the largest cunstruction of a new church in East Germany since the German reunification.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Die römisch-katholische Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis ist der größte Kirchenneubau im Osten Deutschlands seit der Deutschen Wiedervereinigung.

Die Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis ist die dritte Trinitatiskirche in Leipzig und wurde 2015 durch den Bischof Heiner Koch geweiht. Die erste Trinitatiskirche wurde im Jahre 1847 westlich des Neuen Rathauses errichtet und bei den Bombenangriffen während des zweiten Weltkrieges schwer beschädigt. 1954 wurde die Kirchenruine dann gesprengt. Die zweite Trinitatiskirche wurde 1982 errichtet und geweiht. Aufgrund von Bauschäden an der zweiten Trinitatiskirche wurde sich für einen Neubau entschieden, welcher heute in der Nonnengasse (auf dem Gelände des damaligen Nonnenklosters St. Georg) steht.

Der Grundstein für den Kirchenbau wurde am 27. April 2013 gelegt. Die Pläne des Baus stammen vom Architektenbüro Schulz und Schulz Architeken GmbH (Leipzig). Die gesamte Fassade des Gebäudes ist mit Rochlitzer Porphyr belegt.

Die Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis ist die Pfarrkirche der Leipziger Propsteigemeinde St. Trinitatis und gehört zum Dekanat Leipzig im Bistum Dresden-Meißen.

ENGLISH:

The 'Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis' is the third Trinitatis Church in Leipzig and was consecrated in 2015 by Bishop Heiner Koch. The first Trinitatis Church was built in 1847 and located in the west of the new town hall. During World War II the church was severely damaged by bombing. In 1954, the ruined church was then blown up. The second Trinitatis Church was built and consecrated in 1982. Because of structural damage of the second church it were decided of a new building, which is now in the Nonnengasse (on the grounds of the former convent of St. George).

The foundation stone for the church was laid on 27 April 2013. The plans of the building were submitted by architects 'Schulz und Schulz Architeken GmbH (Leipzig)'. The entire facade of the building is occupied by Rochlitz porphyry.

The 'Propsteikirche St. Trinitatis' is the parish church of the local 'Propstei'-community and belongs to the deanery Leipzig in the Roman Catholic Diocese of Dresden-Meissen.

Quellen/Sources:
* (visit link)