Dulce María Loynaz — Puerto de la Cruz, Spain
Bust of Dulce María Loynaz Muñoz (1902 - 1997), one of the most important Cuban poets
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

This life-sized bust honouring the Cuban poet Dulce María Loynaz stands in a small park called Terraza Taoro overlooking the city of Puerto de la Cruz. Attached to the stone pedestal is a plaque with the inscription

Dulce María Loynaz
Poetisa Cubana
1902 - 1997
La Habana

Dulce María Loynaz de Alvarez de Cañas (* 10. December 1902 in Havanna; † 27. April 1997 ibid) was one of the most important Cuban poets and member of the Real Academia Española.
Dulce María Loynaz was the daughter of the famous General Enrique Loynaz del Castillo, a hero of the Cuban Liberation Army and author of the lyrics of the march theme, "El Himno Invasor".
She published her first poems in La Nación in 1920. During the following decades, she travelled though the Americas, Europe and some other countries highlighting, Turkey, Syria, Libya, Palestine, Egypt and the Canary Islands (1947-1951) where she was declared adoptive daughter.
Beside writing novels and poems, Dulce María Loynaz published weekly chronicles in the magazines El País and Excelsior and other magazines. She had personal contact with some of the major Spanish-language authors of the century such as Federico García Lorca, Alejo Carpentier and the Nobel Prize winners Gabriela Mistral and Juan Ramón Jiménez. She was member of the Cuban Academy of Language and in 1959, she was elected as member of the Real Academia Española (Spanish Royal Academy) and was its chairman for Cuba until her death. In 1987 she was awarded the Cuban National Prize for Literature and in 1992 the Premio Cervantes.
source: wikipedia