Baroque Bell Tower at St John the Baptist Church - Krásná Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 534067 N 5494546
Two-storeyed Baroque Bell Tower at St John the Baptist Church (kostel sv. Jana Krtitele) in a small village Krásná Hora near Havlíckuv Brod.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The beautiful two-storeyed Baroque Bell Tower located at St John the Baptist Church (kostel sv. Jana Krtitele) in a small village Krásná Hora near Havlíckuv Brod comes probably from 18th century. Next to the Bell Towe there is also small mortuary from the same times. The lower part of the Bell Tower is made of plastered bricks while its upper part and the roof is made of timbers and covered with shingles. In the first floor there are three bells hanged. They comes from 1545,1556 a 1571. Both the Bell Tower and the Mortuary have been recently renovated (2012).
Address of Tower:
Kostel sv. Jana Křtitele