St. Margaret of Scotland Pioneer Cemetery - St. Margarets, PEI
Begun in 1792, this was the first Cemetery of St. Margaret of Scotland Roman Catholic Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Eleven years later, in 1903, the first St. Margaret of Scotland Roman Catholic Church, a small log building, was built at the cemetery. Expanded in 1837, it was replaced by a new church in 1857. In 1898 the church was moved about ¾ mile south and a new cemetery begun in its churchyard. This cemetery remained in use until that time and some of the more recent burials were moved to the new cemetery.

This cemetery fell into a state of neglect for many years, until restoration in 1973-74. By that time many of the headstones had been broken, while many more had fallen over. Prior to 1974 a restoration project was begun and never finished. Part of that project entailed bulldozing many headstones over the stone wall prior to levelling the ground. The project ground to a halt and the headstones were left to be found years later. As of today there are, ostensibly, 132 of the old headstones in the cemetery which have been repaired and stand once again to mark their place.

In the Pioneer Cemetery, there are over 600 burials listed, which seems reasonable since the cemetery was in operation for about 100 years, and since the area once was once more densely populated than is currently the case.

The first church was built in 1803, a small log one. In 1837 the church was enlarged to make room for the increasing population and in 1857 a still larger church was built. By 1860 the settlement had moved further inland from the shore and for convenience the church was hauled up to the present location. This church burned in 1921 on June 10.

Some markers from the old cemetery were moved from the shore to the new graveyard but most remained. In 1974 the historical spot at the shore was restored by the Department of Health and the Heritage Foundation, under the supervision of John McAleer of the Department of Vital Statistics.
From St. Margaret of Scotland Pioneer Cemetery

The first church was built at St. Margaret’s in 1803 close to the North Shore, about ¾ mile due north of where the present church is situated where the old cemetery is situated. This old cemetery was one of the improved cemeteries, improved and renovated, a few years ago, by the government – Heritage Foundation and historic sites. This old cemetery was blessed and first used in 1792, and being enlarged from time to time was in use until the church was moved south from the shore in 1898. Opposite the entrance gate of the old cemetery, there was and perhaps still is a graceful white cross, commemorating a mission at St. Margaret’s given by the Redemptorist Fathers in 1884. Some of those more recently buried in the old cemetery were moved to the present cemetery in 1898 when the church was moved south from the shore. The cross donated by the Redemptorist Fathers in 1884 may also have been removed to the present cemetery in 1898.
From the Island Register
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Margaret of Scotland
Pioneer Cemetery
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
This pioneer cemetery is located in the rural community of St. Margaret's along the north shore of the Island in eastern Kings County. It consists of a variety of early Island sandstone and marble gravestones, as well as unmarked graves. The site measures approximately 200 by 400 feet and is surrounded by an old stone wall.

The first church was built in 1803, a small log one. In 1837 the church was enlarged to make room for the increasing population and in 1857 a still larger church was built. By 1860 the settlement had moved further inland from the shore and for convenience the church was hauled up to the present location. This church burned in 1921 on June 10 HERITAGE VALUE
The cemetery is valued for its historical association with the early Scottish settlers who founded the Parish of St. Margaret's in the early 19th century.

The community was settled in the 1790s by several Scottish Roman Catholic familes which included: MacEachern, MacIntyre, MacCormack, MacPhee, MacIsaac, MacDonald, MacInnis, MacAulay, MacIntosh, MacKenzie, and MacVarish.

The first parish church was established in 1803 and was named for St. Margaret (c. 1045-1093), the second wife of Scotland's King Malcolm III of the Canmore dynasty. Her uncle was Edward the Confessor, the Anglo-Saxon King of England. During her life, Queen Margaret was known for her piety and attention to the plight of the poor. Her son, King David I, built Scotland's Dunfermline Abbey (1072) in her honour. She was canonized by Pope Innocent IV in 1250.

The pioneer cemetery was established in 1805 with the blessing of the Bishop of Quebec who was then responsible for the administration of the parishes in Prince Edward Island. It then served a large area on the northshore from East Point to St. Peters. The earliest recorded burial was that of Angus MacAulay in 1806. It remained in use until 1895 when a new cemetery was established after the church was moved.

The cemetery is surrounded by an old stone wall and contains approximately 120 remaining stones which are both marble and sandstone. Many of these have fallen over or are in need of repair. Many have interesting motifs and inscriptions. One of the more famous interments in the grounds is that of John MacKintosh (1790-1881). He was an important politician in Island history who agitated on behalf of the tenants of PEI in their struggle to own their own property. He supported the Escheat movement led by William Cooper (1786-1867) and mediated between the tenantry and the government during the Naufrage Riot of 1834. He was also an early advocate of aboriginal and Acadian rights. His stone inscription says "he was for several years a member of parliament and one of the pioneers of Responsible Government."

When the province was celebrating its centennial in 1973, the cemetery became the focus of a restoration project. It was rededicated in a ceremony held in October 1974 with the Hon. Bruce Stewart, the provincial minister responsible for Health and Vital Statistics, presiding.

In recent years, the cemetery has again suffered from neglect. However, a local group has taken the initiative to restore the site which is a valuable source of local and provincial heritage. Again, the grounds will be restored and the history of the site documented. It remains an important genealogical resource for many who can trace their ancestry to the parish of St. Margaret of Scotland.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the variety and style of the sandstone and marble stones