Wooden Ki'i Akua Sculptures - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
Wooden Ki'i Akua carvings depicting helpful Gods at the Ahu'ena Heiau in Kailua-Kona.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Ahu'ena Heiau is the religious temple that served Kamehameha the Great when he returned to Hawai'i Island in 1812. The restored temple is an ancient Hawaiian thatched structure built in 800 AD. It is considered one of the best examples of a Hawaiian place of sacrifice. Ahu'ena Heiau was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962 and placed on the Hawai‘i State Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Reconstruction of Ahu'ena Heiau began in 1975. Mr. Sherwood Greenwell of Kealakekua Ranch kindly donated ohia from his ranch land to the Ahu'ena Reconstruction Project." (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Ki'i Akua (temple images) symbolized the presence of helpful gods who were ancestral to the worshippers. Carved with great virtuosity, ki'i akua of the distinctive Kona style are regarded as among the finest of all Polynesian art forms."

Ahu'ena heiau can be viewed, but not entered. It is located next to the pier in Kailua Bay and the King Kamehameha's Kona Beach Hotel.
Type of wood carving: Wood spirit

Artist's Name: Unknown