Cox Building - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The concrete two-story commercial building features two separate storefronts with original slanted display windows and entries. The south half of the building has a centered entrance, the north unit has an entrance on one side with only one display window. A door accessing the second floor apartments is on the north end of the building. The structure is minimally decorated with four incised narrow column-type elements spaced between and flanking the three multi-light casement windows on the second floor. One retail unit on the street level of the building is vacant.

Early tenants in the street level retail spaces were Martins Stationery and the Oregon Liquor Commission in the 1940s.

This building is Inventory #164 on page 77 of the NRHP Nomination Form and was erected in 1926. Today, this building is empty in one storefront and the other is home to Umpqua Valley Disabilities Network.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

732-734 SE Jackson St