Waterside Mill - Wickford Historic District - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 295493 N 4604791
The Waterside Mill, a modest industrial structure built by the American Bobbin Company, became the Gregory Mill that made worsted fabric, and is now a kayak retail store.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the North Kingstown village of Wickford is Waterside Mill, which is included as a contributing building in the Wickford Historic District.

The building is located on the corner of Brown Street (RI Route 1A) and Boston Neck Road (RI Route 102).

The building is a brick structure painted grey with white trim. The building has two floors and a tower going to three. On the tower is a date stone about 2/3 of the way up with the year, "1865."

According to a web site, Historic Wickford, this building was built by the American Bobbin Company in 1865. From the corporate charter, they made, "bobbins, spools, spindles, shuttles, cards, and other mill supplies including all kinds of turners work all business pertaining thereto." By 1882, it became the Gregory Mill that produced cotton and worsted wool fabric for men's suits. That lasted to 1917. After that, the factory space was broken up into a combination of living spaces and a garage on the first floor. At present The Kayak Centre occupies the bottom floor and is a retailer of kayaks and gear and arranges guided trips.