Salvation Army Building - Roseburg Downtown Historic District - Roseburg, OR
This contributing building is part of the Roseburg Downtown Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

The NRHP Nomination Form contains the following verbiage to describe this contributing building's significance:

The three-story concrete block building with a flat roof is completely unadorned, however the south elevation is finished with a scored pattern. At the street level there are two storefronts with metal frame display windows and central entry doors; a wide wooden awning protects the sidewalk. The base and area surrounding the windows is faced with sandstone. Windows in the second and third floors are double-hung two/two. There is an exterior stairway on the south elevation. There is a large two-story wooden addition with Italianate details at the rear (west) of the building.

This building has seen service as a retail operation at street level and apartment house since its construction in 1953.

This building is Inventory #163 on page 77 of the NRHP Nomination Form. Today, this building is home to The Hub Barbershop and Jackson Street Coffee storefronts.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Roseburg Downtown Historic District

744, 746, & 748 SE Jackson Street