Dearborn Observatory - Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
16T E 444083 N 4656255
Used for teaching and outreach purposes, the original telescope at this site on Northwestern University's Evanston lakefront campus was first used for observing in 1887.
Location: Illinois, United States

From thie website:
"Prior to 1860 there were only two 15-inch telescopes in the world. They were at Harvard Observatory and the Pulkovo Observatory in Russia. Dr. F.A.P. Barnard, president of the University of Mississippi, comissioned Alvan Clark, a lens maker of Cambridge, MA, to make an 18.5" lens. When the Civil War broke out, the agreement with the University of Mississippi failed, an the lens was idle. In 1863 The Chicago Astronomical Society and the University of Chicago purchased the lens for $18,187, and the construction on the observatory commenced, paid for by J. Y. Scammon, who named it for his deceased wife, Mary Ann Haven Dearborn.

In 1864 the lens arrived at the observatory, located at 3400 South Cottage Grove in Chicago. The building was completed in 1865 and the first observations were made in 1866. The Chicago Astronomical Society was active over the next 30 years, but in 1886 the original University of Chicago became bankrupt. The telescope was determined to be the property of the Chicago Astronomical Society, which was instructed to remove it.

In 1887 the telescope was moved to Northwestern University. J. B. Hobbs donated the new home at a cost of $25,000. Observatory contributions have included the discover of 102 binary stars, study of faint red stars, and photographing the asteriod Eros, which contributed to improved accuracy of distances in the solar system.

In 1939 Dearborn moved locations again to its present site next to the Technological Institute. This move was needed to make room for the new Tech building. Twenty-six men using jacks moved it for three months at a top speed of 20 inches per minute.

In 1997 the rotating dome was replaced with a new Observa-Dome, and the entire dome was beautifully refurbished in 1998. DFM Engineering, Inc. reinstalled the telesceope and retrofitted it with a precise computer control system. New eyepieces were purchased, and regular observing sessions began for NU astronomy classes. Today the telescope is used for teaching and outreach purposes."

The Dearborn Observatory is open for public observing with the historic 18.5" refracting telescope every Friday night from 9:00 - 11:00 pm.

I never visited the observatory when I was a student years ago. I finally did during the Open House Chicago event in 2015.
Observatory Purpose: Research

Optical / Infrared Telescopes?: Yes