Ahu'ena Heiau Scale Model - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
The accurate 2/3 scale model replica of Ahu'ena Heiau is located on the northwest edge of Kailua Bay in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, Hawaii. The original, built in 800 AD, was the personal shrine of Hawaii King Kamehameha I.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Ahu'ena Heiau is the religious temple that served Kamehameha the Great when he returned to Hawai'i Island in 1812. The restored temple is an ancient Hawaiian thatched structure built in 800 AD. It is considered one of the best examples of a Hawaiian place of sacrifice. Ahu'ena Heiau was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962 and placed on the Hawai‘i State Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Reconstruction of Ahu'ena Heiau began in 1975. Mr. Sherwood Greenwell of Kealakekua Ranch kindly donated ohia from his ranch land to the Ahu'ena Reconstruction Project.

Collection and drying of ti leaves for thatching began. Mr. Lorrin Thurston offered the use of his brackish water ponds adjoining Kamakahonu for keeping of ohia logs until the construction begins., and for soaking of the ti leaves. Mr. Julian Akao tied 15 to 30 leaves in each bundle, soaked them in brackish water, and dried them for thatching. This work will continue until approximately 250,000 ti leaves have been processed. Approximately 3,450 bundles of ti leaves have been applied to the Hale Mana (house of spiritual power)." (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"Ahu'ena Heiau, the religious temple that served Kamehameha I, was rebuilt in the 1970s as an accurate 2/3 scale model replica. The distinctive anu'u (oracle tower) indicated a heiau of ruling chiefs. This is a significant cultural site and must be treated with great respect."
Where is original located?: Destroyed

Where is this replica located?: Northwest edge of Kailua Bay in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI.