W. W. Chaplin House (East Avenue Historic District) - Rochester, NY
Contributing structure to the East Avenue Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

This mansion is not specifically cited in the National Register of Historic Places application. I obtained the information below from Paul Malo's 1975 publication "Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: A Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages" commissioned by the Landmark Society of Western New York.

"Shortly after the new district [preservation] legislation was enacted, one of the historic properties was sold. It was especially gratifying that the building was not demolished for new construction, as had been feared, but was renovated for office use. As a long-term investment the property also allowed further development in the rear. Both the historic house and it's landscaped grounds have been preserved. One of the first houses to be seen in this section of East Ave [from the direction of Brighton], it is the picturesque 1879 residence Number 1545 (Plate 26). It's builder, W. W. Chaplin, endowed his residence with that lively quality that his time termed "piquancy." With romantic natural surroundings, this property is located directly across the avenue from a large apartment building. It's spacious grounds and attractive landscaping, as well as the house itself, contribute visual relief and openness, maintaining the residential scale and character on this portion of the avenue, where many larger new developments have appeared." (Pages 54 and 56)

The caption to Plate 26 reads:
"W. W. Chaplin House, 1545 East Avenue, Rochester. The taste of 1879 is characterized by this picturesque residence. It was romantically sited on grounds with a winding stream and bridge. The rural scene is only a block from the sort of industry that made it possible. Sympathetic adaptive use as offices has maintained the charm of house and grounds, affording a park-like view for a large apartment building across the street."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic Distric

1545 East Avenue Rochester, NY 14610