Bronzeville Street Map - Chicago, IL
16T E 448755 N 4631225
The history of the African-American southside Chicago neighborhood known as "Bronzeville" is depicted in this relief map embedded in the ground.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription at bottom left - "Bronzeville: Depicted here are some of the geographic, cultural and historical features of this area - the "Black Metropolis" of Chicago. In the period after the First World War, an African American community of vitality and influence developed along these streets. The mixture of people here since the late 19th Century and those drawn here during the Great Migration of the 20th Century produced a new force in Black America: an urban home distinguished for its accomplishments in business, the arts, and community life. Particularly notable was the flowering of great music - jazz, blues, and gospel - that has enriched American culture from that time forward. Today, the Bronzeville legacy lives on in a community that looks with pride to its past and with confidence to its future."

It is interesting to look at the details of the map. Many historic and cultural institutions and individuals are featured, including Washington Park, Illinois Central Railroad Station, Nat King Cole, Chess Records Studio, Victory Monument, Chicago Defender, Quinn Chapel, Richard Wright (Native Son), Gwendolyn Brooks, etc.

I came to visit during the 2015 Open House Chicago event.
Your impression of the sculpture?: