Chlum u Trebone - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Chlum u Trebone Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Baroque chateau stands on the bank of Hejtman pond. It was built in the place of the original Gothic fortress in 1710. The present Pseudo-Baroque appearance comes from the reconstruction from the turn of the 20th century. The large park with a lot of exotic trees and shrubs and with statues from the 18th and 19th centuries can be seen around the chateau.

The dominant feature of the town is the Baroque Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, which towers on the hill above the pond. The church was built on the layout of the Greek cross in 1745 and it is a copy of the pilgrimage church in Mariazell (Austria). Three aisles and the sacristy were added in 1805. The furnishings are in the Baroque style. The Stations of the Cross lead from the chateau to the church.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact