Sundial - Borovany, Czech Republic
Sundial - Borovany
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Borovany - a village, that was already noted in the year 1186, was at the end of the 13th century the residence of the Vítkovci family and was later owned by the Rožmberks. The next owner, Peter from Linda, established an Augustinian monastery in Borovany with the church of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, that was built in the Late Gothic style during the years 1455-1466. Its Baroque tower is from the year 1729, in the year 1746 a Baroque chapel with rich fresco decorations was built as an extension on the north side of the church. The representative three-winged building in the Baroque style from the year 1760-1770 was used as the location of the monastery prelacy. After the monastery was disestablished in the year 1785, the owners of Borovany at that time, the Schwarzenbergs, changed it into a castle. At present the two-storeyed building is the dominant characteristic of the square and also of the town of Borovany. Opposite to the castle, on the opposite side of the square, there is a Baroque City Hall from the last third of the 17th century and a granite pillory from the year 1656. In the local park there is a sculptural group of St. Jan of Nepomuk from the period after the year 1730.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate