Troy Building - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Troy Building built 1928, escaped for the most part the fire of 1928

City Lot # 164
Date built: 1928
Historic Name: Troy Building
Current Owner: Unknown

461 was a Cannon Studio, now vacant; 471 was R&J Brokerage Firm, now vacant; 465 is upstairs, and is a series of apartments, many occupied.

461-65 Main Street (Contributing) The Troy Building at 461-65 Main Street, constructed in 1928, is a two-story Classical Revival style brick commercial (double-front) building. The building has a central entrance leading to second story offices that is filled with an original 15-light door. Above the door is an original four-light transom. A decorative terra cotta band with egg-and-dart detailing surrounds the entrance. Above the door, a stone lintel bears the building’s name (Troy Building) and date of construction (1928). A terra cotta band extends (with a lower egg-and-dart motif) above the lintel/entrance. On the second-story level, the façade holds a section of patterned bricks with central paired diamond-tracery windows. At the center of the façade near the roofline are a terra cotta crest and a stepped parapet with terra cotta scrollwork. Additional terra cotta details include coping and tablet flower molding. Upper floor windows are original six-over-one design. The two lower level storefronts at the north and south ends of the elevation have Carrara glass surrounds, single-sash commercial style windows and recessed single-door entrances. The north storefront appears relatively unaltered with an original wood/single-light glass door. The south storefront holds a modern commercial style door. Above the storefronts are canvas awnings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings