(former) Troy, Missouri
15S E 674870 N 4316414
Three store fronts today in what was city hall then. A big fire destroyed this building in 1928, may be the reason "cornerstone" and Historical Society do not agree on construction date.

County of building: Lincoln County
Loction of building: 431, 441, & 451 Main St., Troy
City Lot # 163
Date built: 1928 (1930)
Historic Name: City Hall
Current owners: 431 ~ Hair Salon; 441 ~ Roasted Bean Coffee Shop; 451 ~ Vacant

"441-51 Main Street (Contributing)
The City Building
at 441-51 Main Street, constructed in 1928, is a one-story brick commercial property with a stepped false façade capped with terra cotta tiles. The property has two storefronts – the one at the north end is widest with single doors flanking a three-panel commercial window bay. The north storefront’s doors are recessed. The south storefront has one single-light door offset by a three-light commercial window bay. The building has a Carrara glass faux marbled base below the windows and doors. The south storefront has fixed replacement transom lights. The north storefront has horizontal wood filling the transom space above the windows/doors. Doors are original single-light commercial design (both storefronts). The façade above the south storefront bears an engraved sign with the building’s name and date inscribed as “City 1930 Bldg.” Decorative basketweave patterns are visible in the brick above the storefronts." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

" Another fire in 1928 that destroyed nearly an entire block on the west side of Main Street was followed by a number of additions to the district, including the City Building at 441 Main Street and the two-story brick Troy Building at 461 Main Street, constructed for $20,000 by Downing & Luckett." ~ Giles, George, Lincoln County Historian. Private Collection. Troy, Missouri, Lot. 163

Name: City Building

Date of Construction: 1928