WPA Route 66 Underpass - Sayre, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 441793 N 3906140
The 1939 WPA pedestrian underpass provided safety from congested Route 66 traffic, & Tornadoes'. In 1975 the Interstate 40 replaced The Mother Road through Beckham County, diverting through traffic away from the downtown core of Sayre, Oklahoma.

Sayre Downtown Historic District, Route 66 & Elm Street, Sayre features a pedestrian underpass, which doubles as a severe weather shelter.

"The Sayre Downtown Historic District is the community's commercial center. The district is three blocks in size and includes about three dozen historic buildings constructed between 1903 and 1952. Following Oklahoma statehood in 1907 and the selection of Sayre as the Beckham county seat, construction of substantial brick commercial buildings increased, and a second building boom occurred after World War I. the buildings were designed in the commercial style. They are one to two stories in height with flat roofs and constructed of brick. Their ornamentation ranges from the opulent to the plain. Sayre's economy also benefitted from the designation of US Highway 66 in 1926. Entering town from the north along fourth Street, Route 66 originally turned west on Main Street to Eighth Street where it curved mid-block and headed south on 9th Street, until it crossed the Red River. About a mile south of the river, the highway swung to the west before dropping south into the town of Erick. In the late 1950s, a new bridge was built over the Red River on Fourth Street. When Interstate 40 opened in the 1960s, much of the Route 66 traffic moved to the new, faster highway. However, much of the historic roadbed remains near the Interstate, and it continues to serve local traffic and those who just want to experience the Mother Road." Text Source: (visit link)

"The Beckham County Courthouse, building is not Sayre’s only feature associated with historic Route 66. The highway meanders through the town’s historic district, centered on Main and Fourth Streets, which is listed in the National Register. Many of the area’s buildings are being refurbished to reflect their original appearance. The old Owl Drug Store served milkshakes to Route 66 travelers for many years, and the old Stovall Theater entertained them with movies on its wide screen. Even more unusual is the pedestrian underpass at the center of Fourth and Elm Streets, a walkway that provided safety from congested Route 66 traffic. In 1975, Interstate 40 replaced Route 66 through Beckham County, diverting through traffic away from the downtown core." Text Source: (visit link)
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1939