Longworth Avenue Roman Catholic Cemetery - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490422 N 5121169
The second Roman Catholic Cemetery to come into use by the Catholics of Charlottetown, this was actually the first Roman Catholic Cemetery within the city of Charlottetown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Charlottetown's first Roman Catholic Cemetery, at 123 St. Peters Road, was outside the city limits. It was used from 1811 until about 1843, when this cemetery was consecrated, July 18, 1843. It was used for 40 years. The earliest known burial was that of Moses Keough, on March 10, 1846, while the last was that of Catherine Morris, on July 19, 1884. The cemetery contains the remains of many of the early residents of Charlottetown, including some of its more notable citizens, such as merchant, Daniel Brenan and newspaperman and Father of Confederation, Edward Whelan.

Though it can only be stated with certainty that 460 people have been buried here, research suggests that the true number is much closer to 1,500. Among those buried in unmarked graves are approximately 30 Irish immigrants who died of Typhus Fever shortly after arriving in Charlottetown. Over the years many headstones have been vandalized and removed. Pieces of some of these have been found and returned, to be laid in the back of the cemetery. Also in the cemetery are several large black granite monuments containing the names of those known to be buried here in now unmarked graves.

Just inside the Longworth Avenue entrance to the cemetery is a plaque which relates the story of the original Irish immigrants to Charlottetown, the text from which follows:

THE GREAT HUNGER
1845 - 1849

FLEEING FAMINE, ECONOMIC, POLITICAL, AND CULTURAL
OPPRESSION, 444 IRISH PEOPLE LEFT LIVERPOOL ON THE
BARQUE 'THE LADY CONSTABLE". DURING THE ATLANTIC
CROSSING 25 PEOPLE DIED. THE SHIP ARRIVED IN
CHARLOTTETOWN HARBOUR ON 21 MAY 1847. UP TO 30
PEOPLE DIED AFTER THE SHIP'S ARRIVAL AND ARE
BURIED IN UNMARKED GRAVES IN THIS CEMETERY.
REST IN PEACE. THEY ARE UNNAMED BUT NOT FORGOTTEN.
IN THEIR MEMORY, AND IN MEMORY OF THE MILLIONS OF
IRISH WHO DIED OF HUNGER AND DISEASE. DURING
"AN GORTA MOR", THIS MEMORIAL IS ERECTED BY THE
BENEVOLENT IRISH SOCIETY OF P.E.I., A.D. 2008.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Longworth Avenue
Roman Catholic Cemetery
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Longworth Avenue Roman Catholic Cemetery is a large graveyard located at 63 Longworth Avenue on a treed lot. It is the second cemetery for the Charlottetown Roman Catholic Community. The designation encompasses the boundaries of the cemetery grounds.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Longworth Avenue Roman Catholic Cemetery lies in its association with Charlottetown's early inhabitants.

The Roman Catholic community of Charlottetown has been in existence since the 1760s, although it is not clear where they were buried during the early years. Despite the fact that there is no definite proof that Roman Catholics were buried in Charlottetown's oldest existing graveyard, the Old Protestant Burying Ground on University Avenue, a number of the surnames of those that were buried there are associated with the Roman Catholic community.

The first known Roman Catholic cemetery was outside of the former boundaries of the City at 123 St. Peters Road. An 1811 land conveyance document reveals that Isaac Newton conveyed a parcel of land to Richard Oxley, indicating that the sale of the parcel of land was to include everything save for a section the size of a town lot to be set aside for a burying place. Roman Catholics used this burying ground for approximately thirty years, when it was abandoned for a cemetery closer to Charlottetown on Longworth Avenue.

Bishop Bernard Donald MacDonald consecrated the Longworth Avenue Cemetery on 18 July 1843. It was established on land that the Bishop had recently purchased. The earliest known burial was Moses Keough on 10 March 1846 and the last was Catherine Morris on 19 July 1884. The present day burial site for Charlottetown Roman Catholics was opened in August of that year.

A number of prominent Charlottetown Roman Catholics are buried within the Longworth Avenue Cemetery including merchant, Daniel Brenan and newspaperman and Father of Confederation, Edward Whelan. The less prominent are also buried within its borders. George Kelly, a poor teenager who was shot on a Charlottetown Street by two Charlottetown "dandies" (that were never convicted of the crime) is buried there. As well, a number of Irish immigrants, who died of Typhus aboard the "Lady Constable" ship, lay in unmarked graves in the Longworth Avenue Cemetery.

Unfortunately, due to lack of information regarding Roman Catholic burials before 1874 and the fact that many of the stones that once marked the graves have been vandalized and removed, it is impossible to know how many people are actually buried at the Longworth Avenue site. At least 460 people are known to be buried there, but some have estimated the number as high as 1500. In the 1980s, pieces of gravestones from the Longworth Avenue Cemetery began surfacing off the banks of Victoria Park. The badly damaged stones had been dumped there after a cleanup in the 1950s. The markers were returned and laid in the back section of the cemetery.

An important part of the history of Charlottetown, the Longworth Avenue Roman Catholic Cemetery is a monument to the memory of Charlottetown's early inhabitants - some of whom shaped the history of the City and the Province.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- The location of the graveyard on Longworth Avenue