Robert Burns - Houston, TX
15R E 268993 N 3290356
Robert Burns, also known as Rabbie Burns, the Bard of Ayrshire and various other names and epithets, was a Scottish poet and lyricist. He is widely regarded as the national poet of Scotland and is celebrated worldwide.

One of ten busts that line the entryway into the Centennial Gardens at the corner of Caroline and Hermann Drive, in Houston.

The bronze bust of Scottish poet, Robert Burns, was created by Hungarian-American sculptor Ferenc Varga. It was placed in Hermann Park in 2002.

Most of Burns’ poems were written in Scots. They document and celebrate traditional Scottish culture, expressions of farm life, and class and religious distinctions. Burns wrote in a variety of forms: epistles to friends, ballads, and songs. His best-known poem is the mock-heroic Tam o’ Shanter. He is also well known for the over three hundred songs he wrote which celebrate love, friendship, work, and drink with often hilarious and tender sympathy.