Mahatma Gandhi - Houston, TX
10/2/1869 - 01/30/1948 Donated by the Government of India. Dedicated on Gandhi's birthday.

Houston Website
Bronze Statue on a granite base created by Ram V. Sutar was installed in Herman park in 2004.

Mahatma Gandhi was born in Porbander, Gujarat, India, on October 2, 1869. Trained in the law in Britain, he served for two decades as legal adviser to an Indian businessman in South Africa. During this time, it became clear to him that Indians had no political rights in the British Empire. He formulated the concept of passive resistance in South Africa, and became a leading force in the Indian population there.

When he relocated to India in 1915, he became increasingly influential as a leader in nationalist politics. His non-cooperation movement led to a paralysis of British control in India and, following World War II, the eventual independence of the nation. He is considered by many to be the father of modern India.

Gandhi was assassinated in January 1948.