Confucius - Houston, TX
China's Great Thinker and Educator. 551 BC - 479 BC

Houston Website:
Sculptor: Willie Wang dedicated on September 26, 2009

The date commemorated the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and America and the 2,560th anniversary of Confucius’s birth. The sculpture was given to the City of Houston to represent goodwill and friendship between the Chinese and American peoples.

From Wikipedia
Confucius was a Chinese teacher, editor, politician, and philosopher.

The philosophy of Confucius emphasized personal and governmental morality, correctness of social relationships, justice and sincerity. His followers competed successfully with many other schools during the Hundred Schools of Thought era only to be suppressed in favor of the Legalists during the Qin Dynasty. Following the victory of Han over Chu after the collapse of Qin, Confucius's thoughts received official sanction and were further developed into a system known as Confucianism.