Perth, ON
Town Hall for the town of Perth, ON, in use since 1863.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located on the Tay River about 100 km west of Ottawa, the Town of Perth was established in 1816 as a military encampment.

From the Town website:

Featuring the Italianate style, which was characteristic of British public administration buildings of the era, Perth’s Town Hall was constructed of cream coloured freestone and Potsdam sandstone which was locally quarried. A full 2-storey structure, the Town Hall architecture features semi-circular headed windows, wide bracketed eaves with decorated cornice brackets and frieze, a broad front, central roof ascents and classical details. The imposing cupola-shaped, copper-sheathed clock tower was placed atop Town Hall in 1870, at the persistence of Mr. James Morton Millar, brother-in-law of the Honourable James Haggart. He bore the majority of the cost. At a later date, Mr. Millar also became Mayor of Perth.

Following the departure of the Police and Fire departments from the building in 1999, planning began for restoration and adaptive reuse of the Town Hall and the attached Fire Hall. In 2001, interior renovations to remove police offices in the original building allowed the restoration of the original Council Chamber which is now used as the Provincial Offenses Courtroom and a community meeting room.

In 2003, continuing renovations converted the 1972 fire hall addition to office space, provided accessibility to the Council Chambers and meeting rooms by installing an elevator to the second floor and completed an exterior restoration through repointing the exterior stonework, restoring the original windows and painting the exterior trim and clock tower in the original historic colours.

On January 8, 1985, the Town Hall was municipally designated under the Ontario Heritage Act. In 2001, Town Hall received National Historic Site status, a plaque ceremony taking place on February 22 during Heritage Week 2003."
Name: Town Hall

80 Gore Street East