Mount Zion Presbyterian Church - Ridgetown, Ontario
An old church that once may be in the country but now is near the center of town.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Mount Zion congregation was organized in March 1854 under the leadership of the Rev. William King of Buxton, Ontario. That same year their first church building was erected and the congregation was first called the Presbyterian Church of Ridgetown. The frist minister, the Rev. William Forrest, was inducted on 18 February 1857. The second building was erected in May 1879 and in 1880 was dedicated and received its new name, Mount Zion. Originally the congregation took in the whole area including: Thanmesville, Botany and Duart. In 1880 Duart left to become a separate congregation."

--Source (visit link)

Current Reverend: Paul Shaw
Services: Sunday morning at 10:30

In 2016, this church will be celebrating its 162 anniversary. The parking for this church is very limited too. It's basically parking on the street.

The Mission Statement ''Living our lives in a manner worthy of the Gospel of Jesus Christ; standing firm in one Spirit; striving side by side with one mind for the faith of the Gospel.'' Location Mount Zion Presbyterian Church is located in Ridgetown, Ontario.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/01/1879

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque