104 - James E. English - Jacksonville
17R E 437975 N 3360137
Centenarian James E. English was born in 1876 and died in 1981. His grave is located in Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

James E. English (misspelled as James F. English on the Find a Grave website) was born on November 11, 1876, and died on October 24, 1981; he is interred in the Greek section of the cemetery (visit link) .

Some Memorable Events during his Birth Year (1876):

* February 22 – Johns Hopkins University is founded in Baltimore.
* Spring – Vast numbers of Native Americans in the United States move north to an encampment of the Sioux chief Sitting Bull in the region of the Little Bighorn River, creating the last great gathering of native peoples on the Great Plains.
* March – American librarian Melvil Dewey first publishes the Dewey Decimal Classification system.
* March 7 – Alexander Graham Bell is granted a United States patent for an invention he calls the telephone (patent #174,466).
* March 10 – Alexander Graham Bell makes the first successful telephone call, saying "Mr. Watson, come here, I want to see you.."
* May 1 - Queen Victoria takes the title Empress of India.
* May 18 – Wyatt Earp starts work in Dodge City, Kansas, serving under Marshal Larry Deger.
* June 25 – American Indian Wars – Battle of the Little Bighorn: 300 men of the U.S. 7th Cavalry Regiment under Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer are wiped out by 5,000 Lakota, Cheyenne and Arapaho led by Sitting Bull and Crazy Horse.
* July 4 – The United States celebrates its centennial.
* August 1 – Colorado is admitted as the 38th U.S. state.
* August 8 – Thomas Edison receives a patent for his mimeograph.
* December 6 – The first cremation in the United States takes place in a crematory built by Francis Julius LeMoyne.

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Some Memorable Events during his Death Year (1981):

* January 1 – Greece enters the European Community, which later becomes the European Union.
* January 20 – January 20 – Iran releases the 52 Americans held for 444 days within minutes of Ronald Reagan succeeding Jimmy Carter as the 40th President of the United States, ending the Iran hostage crisis.
* March 30 – March 30 – U.S. President Ronald Reagan is shot in the chest outside a Washington, D.C. hotel by John Hinckley, Jr.; 2 police officers and Press Secretary James Brady are also wounded.
* May 11 – Jamaican singer Bob Marley dies aged 36 from cancer.
* May 13 – Pope John Paul II is shot and nearly killed by Mehmet Ali Agca, a Turkish gunman who is allegedly on orders from the Soviet KGB to shoot him, as he enters St. Peter's Square in Vatican City to address a general audience. The Pope successfully recovers.
* June 5 – The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention report that 5 homosexual men in Los Angeles have a rare form of pneumonia seen only in patients with weakened immune systems (the first recognized cases of AIDS).
* July 29 – A worldwide television audience of over 700 million people watch the Wedding of Charles, Prince of Wales, and Lady Diana Spencer at St Paul's Cathedral in London.
* August 24 – Mark David Chapman is sentenced to 20 years to life in prison, after pleading guilty to murdering John Lennon in Manhattan 8 months earlier.
* October 6 – Egyptian president Anwar Sadat is assassinated during a parade by army members who belong to the Egyptian Islamic Jihad organization led by Khalid Islambouli; they opposed his negotiations with Israel.
* December 11 – Boxing: Muhammad Ali loses to Trevor Berbick; this proves to be Ali's last-ever fight.
* December 28 – The first American test-tube baby, Elizabeth Jordan Carr, is born in Norfolk, Virginia.

Location of Headstone: Cemetery