First Christian Church Amphitheater - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
14S E 634179 N 3930578
Behind a faded sign, the weathered First Christian Church amphitheater is getting a fresh start. Once a popular site for concerts and sermons, a forgotten Oklahoma City venue is making a comeback.

from the web site:

Just north of downtown in the historic Edgemere/Crown Heights area, this jewel of an outdoor amphitheater has been nestled among the trees since 1947. It has been home to many performances over the years such as the Miss Oklahoma pageant and many Jewel Box Theater musicals and plays. It is one of the only amphitheaters in Oklahoma to have seating. However, there are plenty of grassy areas if you want to bring your own blanket. After being retired for many years, Harding Fine Arts and First Christian Church decided to bring her back to her former glory with a complete renovation. Harding Fine Arts students and families have worked hard to revitalize the amphitheater. They also had help from the community. Joe Baily construction completely rebuilt the stage. The grand reopening was Hawkstock 2014. The second annual Hawkstock Festival was held September 12, 2015. The church hopes to have several other events and shows over the coming years. There is seating for nearly 2500 people, but make sure you bring a towel or blanket because the seats are concrete.

from the First Christian Church web site:
It was a dream of Bill Alexander to have spaciousness for the church activities. He wanted tennis courts, baseball fields, picnic areas and perhaps a bridle trail. It was the spring 1946; the school land commission announced that the golf course would be sold at auction. Bill immediately began talking to board members, deacons and other members of the congregation about a church with a forty-acre opportunity to serve the community. Bill spoke with fervor as he painted the possibilities of a property landmark, futuristic sanctuary, a youth center, a little theatre, a new educational building, an amphitheater for programs "under the stars" and an abundance of parking spaces. Board members as well as Bill Alexander attended the auction. The bids skyrocketed fast and the price ended up double what they had approved to pay for the land, but Bill Alexander promised to raise the additional money and he did just that.

In very little time, the people of First Christian Church were hiking, picnicking and playing ball on their new property. In August 1947, a 3500-seat amphitheater was dedicated; evening worship services were held for the community. Sunday evening services became known as "Edgemere Under the Stars", an inspirational outdoor service featuring the preaching of Bill Alexander and choral music under the direction of Tracy Silvester. Friday evenings were devoted to "Twilight Time" featuring musical entertainment in the light operatic tradition, with guest artists and local talent again under Sylvester's direction.

Type of Amphitheater: Contemporary Amphitheater