Kulturdenkmal 'Katholische Liebfrauenkirche' - Koblenz/Deutschland/RLP
32U E 400143 N 5579683
Historic-documented Liebfrauenkirche in Koblenz //'Church of our Lady' in Koblenz, Germany, Rhineland-Palatinate
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Auszug aus dem Denkmalregister:

querhauslose romanische Pfeilerbasilika, um 1180 begonnen, Aufstockung des Chors und Doppelturmfassade 1. Viertel 13. Jahrhundert (Doppellaternen und Zwiebelhauben spätbarock), spätgotischer Langchor 1403-30, Architekt Johannes von Spey, südlicher Nebenchor um 1457 vollendet, Aufstockung des Emporengeschosses zwischen den Türmen und Maßwerkfenster 1463-66, Baldachinmadonna 1702, Portal 1765, barocker Sakristeianbau 1776, Architekt Nikolaus Lauxen; Umbauten ab 1852, Architekt Vinzenz Statz, Köln; Chorfenster 1992 von Hans Gottfried von Stockhausen; Ausstattung

Historic-documented catholic-church 'Church of our Lady' in the citycenter of Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany

The Church of Our Lady is a Catholic church in the center of the old town of Koblenz . It shapes the other two Romanesque churches , the former collegiate churches of St. Kastor and St. Florin , the silhouette of the Old Town . The beginnings of the church, which is located at the highest point of the old town , dates back to the 5th century . From the late Middle Ages to the French Revolution , it was the main parish of Koblenz . She wears the patronal feast of Mary, Mother of Jesus , and is a major work of medieval ecclesiastical architecture in the Middle Rhine .
Adresse/Adress:
An der Liebfrauenkirche