Beckham County Courthouse - Sayre, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 442088 N 3905533
Beckham County Courthouse opened in 1911, but had to wait nearly 100 years to have the Tower Clocks fitted. Still fully operational, the courthouse remains the center of civic and legal activity in the surrounding community of Sayer, Oklahoma.

"The Beckham County Courthouse, constructed in 1911, is famous for its appearance in the classic movie "The Grapes of Wrath." Featuring a blend of neo-classical and Renaissance revival styles, the Beckham County Courthouse is one of the few courthouses in the state topped by a large dome. Still fully operational, the courthouse remains the center of civic and legal activity in the surrounding community. The Beckham County Courthouse is a landmark of the area and stands tall in Sayre's main square overlooking the historic Mother Road. When Route 66 was routed through Sayre in 1928, the courthouse had already been serving the public for nearly 20 years. It was then that the town of Sayre began serving the steady stream of travelers exploring the country in automobiles on the east to west section of Route 66.

The distinctive architecture design of the Beckham County Courthouse landed the courthouse a brief role in "The Grapes of Wrath," which detailed the journey of Dust Bowl immigrants along Route 66. The brick courthouse is three stories and features Doric columns, wide pilasters and a third floor cornice of copper sheeting. Twelve large columns support the larger clock dome, while twelve smaller columns support a smaller dome above. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984, the Beckham County Courthouse was designed by the architectural firm of Layton, Smith and Hawk." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Address::
302 E. Main Street, Sayre, OK.73662 USA