Pendleton School - Pendleton, MO
15S E 653205 N 4298914
School and grounds just sit there in the middle of town. Pendleton does not have a post office so all mail goes through Warrenton

County of school: Warren County
Location of school: Pendleton Church Rd. & Pendleton School Rd., Pendleton

There are no signs o this building, nor anywhere around here.
I grew up in the general area and knew this was still an operation school in the 1950s.
Building is believed to have been built in the 1880s, but no one is positive.

"It is situated on the line of the Wabash, St. Louis & Pacific Railway, six miles west of Marthasville, and 65 miles from St. Louis. Among the early settlers who located in the vicinity years before the town was laid out, were Job Price, 1834; Capt. J. W. McFadden, 1848 ...

Pendleton was laid out by the railroad authorities in 1858 ... There were three general stores here. Among the old pioneer families of Warren County were the Skinners, who came into the county shortly after 1800, and settled in what is now Elkhorn Township. John Skinner was a soldier in the British Army, and was captured at the surrender of Yorktown. Shortly after he was taken sick, and was cared for by an old Virginia farmer, who took him to his house and nursed him back to health.

Skinner raised a large family in this county, and died here, and is buried near Pendleton. (--Warren Co., 1083.)

Pendleton, 5 miles west of Warrenton, had 1 store, 1 grocery, 1 church -- Methodist Episcopal -- 1 public school, and was a shipping point for stock, grain, railroad ties, fence posts, hoop poles and cord wood. (--Campbell, 628.)

It is situated on Sec. 22, Twp. 47 N, R. 3 W at the junction of E & EE.

Mail is via Warrenton; population 50. (--Rand McNally, 1974.)" ~ A Directory of Towns, Villages, and Hamlets Past and Present of Warren County, Missouri, Compiled by Arthur Paul Moser

School Rd. & Church Rd,
(Pendleton)