St. Michael the Archangel Church Coral Grotto - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
This coral grotto of the Virgin Mary has been on the St. Michael the Archangel property since the 1940s.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Newly rebuilt St. Michael the Archangel Church is located on the old site on Alii Dr in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, Hawaii.

On October 15, 2006, when earthquakes severely damaged the more than 160-year-old structure and after being deemed unsafe by structural engineers, St. Michael church closed and decommissioned in 2009, with services held three years on the grounds under a tent. The church has been demolished in 2011 and the construction of the new church started in 2012. The newly rebuilt St. Michael the Archangel Church has been dedicated on March 25, 2015 by the Rev. Larry Silva, the bishop of Honolulu.

In 1940, during less "ecologically aware" times, resident priest Father Benno Evers had his parishioners gather 2500 coral heads to build the grotto in front of the church. Fortunately, the historic coral grotto has been saved from the old site. Even the cross on top of the grotto is made of coral, as shown on our pictures.