Kulturdenkmal 'Florinskirche' - Koblenz/Germany/RLP
32U E 400201 N 5579823
Historic-documented Florinskirche in Koblenz //St. Florin' s church in Koblenz, Germany, Rhineland-Palatinate
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Auszug der Liste Kulturdenkmäler in Koblenz (Innenstadt):

ehemalige Stiftskirche, romanische Pfeilerbasilika mit Doppelturmfassade, bald nach 1102 begonnen, nachgotisches Maßwerkfenster 17. Jahrhundert, Dreiecksgiebel der Türme 13. Jahrhundert, Spitzhelme um 1899, gotische Apsis, Mitte 14. Jahrhundert, Südportal, um 1710, Architekt wohl Philipp Honorius von Ravensteyn; Ausstattung

Historic-documented protestnt-church 'St.Florin' in the citycenter of Koblenz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
"St. Florin' s Church is a triple-naved Romanesque pillared basilica (12th century) with Gothic chancel (1350) on Roman tower. The original flat timber ceiling was renewed in 1708, and the squat towers were replaced in 1900 by pointed ones. Nearby is the city's oldest dwelling house.

Opposite, where the vicarage belonging to the Church of our Beloved Lady now stands, is the site where the central section of the Franconian royal court originally stood in the 6th century.

Today St. Florin's Church is a Protestant church. Standing out against the skyline of the old town you can find it near the bank of the Moselle, directly at Florin’s Market."
Adresse/Adress:
Florinsmarkt