St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church - Perth, ON
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, established in 1832.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The current church building is the third incarnation of St Andrew's since its beginnings in 1817.

From the church website:

"Perth was established in 1816 as a Military Settlement. The Scottish Settlers wanted to have the Ordinance of the Gospel among them so they petitioned the Associate Presbytery of Edinburgh, Scotland for a Minister.

Rev. William Bell arrived in 1817 and held his first service above Adamson’s Red Inn on Craig Street. In 1818 he began the construction of a church on the corner of Drummond and Halton Streets. It was completed in 1819, but was destroyed by fire in 1867. The bell was saved and later presented to St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church.

In 1830 work was begun on the first St. Andrew’s and it was completed in 1833 at the corner of Drummond and Craig Streets.

In 1857, meetings were held between the sessions of First Presbyterian Church and St. Andrew’s leading to a resolution to unite the two congregations. The first St. Andrew’s Manse was built on South Street looking up Drummond Street toward the Church. The second Manse was built at the corner of Victoria and Bolton Streets on the early 1880's.

On March 8, 1898 the final communion was held in the old Church. Worship Services were held in the Town Hall while the new Church was being reconstructed due to the need for increased accommodation. The cornerstone was laid on June 7, 1898, and the new Church was dedicated on January 29, 1899. This Church was destroyed by fire in 1923.

In December 1923, St. Andrew’s Hall was dedicated as the new place of worship. The site of the old Church at Drummond and Craig Streets was sold in 1927.

Laying of the cornerstone for the current Church took place on July 19, 1927. The dedication of St Andrew’s Church at Drummond and North Streets was held on March 11, 1928. In 1939, a third Manse was bought at 8 Alexander Street and sold in 1947. The fourth Manse on North Street was built in 1955.

In 1946, the basement area of the Church was finished to provide additional meeting space and part of St. Andrew’s Hall was renovated into apartments to rent.

Over the years many improvements have been made at St. Andrew’s: a public address system, a change of heating systems, a new organ, new gas furnace, lift access system, audio loop system and a new roof, but the exterior of the Church remains unchanged."

Of note is that the church has two cornerstones: the present-day one, laid in 1927, and the previous stone, laid in 1898, and commemorating the first church, built in 1832.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada

Status: Active House of Worship