Acadian Museum - Miscouche, PEI
20T E 433504 N 5142441
Along Highway 2 at the eastern end of Miscouche one will find the Acadia Museum, a museum dedicated to the history of the Acadians on Prince Edward Island.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

PIC At the museum is a Canadian National Historic Event plaque which affords a glimpse into what the Ten Acadian National Conventions were about. The conventions took place over a period of fifty six years, from 1881 to 1937, the first being held

in Memramcook, New Brunswick. The second of the ten conventions was held in this very town. It was at this convention in Miscouche that the Acadian Flag (to the right) and their anthem, Ave Maris Stella, were adopted. It was very likely the fact the second convention was held here that the town of Miscouche was chosen to be the site of the Acadian Museum.

The Association du Musée acadien incorporée was founded January 26, 1964. That spring a log building was constructed to house the beginning of the museum and on August 25, 1964 it was officially opened. In 1984 the cataloguing of artifacts began, funded by Employment and Immigration Canada, and the next year, 1985, the first permanent exhibit on the Island Acadians was opened to the public.

In 1988 fundraising began for the construction of a new building and on October 3, 1990 construction of the new Acadian Museum was under way, with Federal-Provincial funding. On July 22, 1991 the new building welcomed its first visitors, but it was not until April 24, 1992 that the official opening took place. On April 1, 1996 the Acadian Museum became part of the Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage Foundation.

As well as the permanent exhibit detailed below, the museum houses a larger area of temporary exhibits , which are constantly changing. The museum's website doesn't seem to get updated often, so we can't say what might comprise the present temporary exhibits at present.

Between 1881 and 1937, these conventions fostered a national feeling among Acadians in all three Maritime provinces. Organized by the Société nationale l'Assomption, they promoted Acadian influence in the Church and education, championed the use of the French language, encouraged development in agriculture and economy as well as settlement. The first convention, at Memramcook in 1881, chose August 15 as the national holiday. The second, held at Miscouche in 1884, adopted the distinctive flag and the anthem, Ave Maris Stella, which have become enduring symbols of Acadian identity.

From the CNHE Plaque
Permanent Exhibition
This permanent exhibition, through its five sections, will allow you to discover the treasures of a people who have been present on Prince Edward Island for almost three centuries. In 1720, the first Acadians settled here on the Island, which was then known as Isle Saint-Jean. Despite many setbacks, this tenacious people, proud of its heritage, continues to the present day in preserving its Acadian culture and French language.

The five sections of the exhibition include a diorama, 25 text panels, 145 photographs / illustrations and 124 artifacts representing the history and material culture of the Acadians of Prince Edward Island from 1720 to today.

The five sections include:
  • Acadie and the Acadians
  • The French Regime
  • Resettlement
  • The Awakening
  • The Contemporary Society from
     1930 to the Present

The exhibition’s introduction, Acadie and the Acadians, describes the Acadian people, their origin and the meaning of the place name “Acadie”.

The following section is entitled The French Regime, 1720-1758. It recounts the beginning of the first colony on Isle Saint-Jean in the summer of 1720: the erection of fortifications; the first French settlers, their total number and occupations in a 1734 Census; and the arrival of the first Acadian families, as early as 1720, who took refuge on the Island in increasing numbers in 1755, the year the Deportation began on the mainland. This section ends with England taking over and deporting many Acadians from Isle Saint-Jean to France in 1758.

Resettlement, 1758-1860 makes up the third section and describes the return to the Island of some Acadian exiles; the surveying of the land and its reorganization into 67 lots allocated to English landowners; the first Acadian settlements; the problems caused by the landownership system which forced the Acadians to move several times and start clearing land elsewhere; and finally, the establishment of the first Acadian schools and the first community institution, the parish, by the Catholic Church. The fact that the Acadians formed a separate people and that they had a subsistence economy is emphasized.

Acadian nationalism surfaced during The Awakening, 1860-1930. This section explains the important changes that took place in the Island Acadian community after 1860, for instance the emergence of a group of relatively well-educated men who took on the mission to raise their compatriots to the same social, economic and political level enjoyed by English-speaking Islanders.

The Acadians of the Maritime Provinces adopted a national holiday, a flag, an emblem, a motto and a national anthem. A number of institutions were also established, such as the Société Saint-Thomas-d’Aquin promoting the development of the Acadian community, and the first Acadian entrepreneurs and merchants emerged. A changing economy characterizes the Acadian farmers and fishermen of this period.

The last section of the exhibition, The Contemporary Society from 1930 to the Present, describes today’s Island Acadie: the industries which indicate a diversified economy; its key players who fight against the increasing assimilation rate; and its culture, still alive and well.
From the Acadian Museum
Theme: