Proverbs 23:26 - St. Michael Church - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
Bible verse etched on the beautiful lava stone font standing inside the entrance to St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Church, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

On October 15, 2006, when earthquakes severely damaged the more than 160-year-old structure and after being deemed unsafe by structural engineers, St. Michael church closed and decommissioned in 2009, with services held three years on the grounds under a tent. The church has been demolished in 2011 and the construction of the new church started in 2012. The newly rebuilt St. Michael the Archangel Church has been dedicated on March 25, 2015 by the Rev. Larry Silva, the bishop of Honolulu.

The baptismal font was sculpted from a large piece of West Hawaii lava stone. The font has mosaic tiles and etched are the words that appeared over the altar of the first church.

It reads: "E Kuu Keiki E Ho Mai Nou I Kou Puuwai A E Ike Oe I Kuu Alahele" which means "The Lord Says to Thee: Give Me Thy Heart and Let Thine Eyes Keep My Ways."

75-5769 Alii Dr Kailua-Kona Hawaii Island Hawaii 96740 USA