Hanni Motors/Trojan Theater - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Built as a car dealership in 1927, remodeled and fitted for a movie theater in 1940

Date built: 1927
Historic Name: Hanni Motors/Trojan Theater
Current Owner: Troy Pawn Shop

"300 Main Street (Contributing)
The two-story building at 300 Main Street was constructed in 1927 as an automobile dealership forL Hanni Motor Company. The building was renovated as the Trojan Theater c. 1940. It is believed that a portion of the building (foundation and brick walls) are remnants of the Laclede Hotel, which burned in 1888. The building has a low gabled roof and a built-up Art Deco style façade clad with stucco that is consistent with the property’s use as a theater. Contrasting lighter bands of stucco are noted in the upper false façade that create a streamlined decorative motif. The lower level of the elevation has an off-center (north end) recessed theater entrance with a projecting beveled bay that served as a ticket booth. The booth has an Ozark stone base and upper fixed-sash windows on the projecting elevations. Single-light commercial style doors flank the ticket booth. Recessed poster/advertising bays flank the theater entrance. South of the former entrance/ticketing area, the façade holds four linear fixed sash contemporary windows. A single door offsets the altered commercial bay on the south elevation. This opening holds a contemporary multi-panel door. The second story of the façade holds four single windows with replacement one-over-one lights. The north elevation facing Collier Street holds an enclosed bay that was utilized as an entrance when the theater supported segregated seating." NRHP Nomination Form

"300 Main Street – Hanni Motors/Trojan Theater. This building is Troy’s sole exception to the general rule regarding façade alterations. While it is true that the building’s current façade bears no resemblance to the building’s original main elevation, the reconstructed false façade clearly contributes to the district as it illustrates the building’s use as a theater. Additionally, the alteration was completed during the period of significance." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

300 Main Street Troy, MO 63379