Finley’s Shoe Store - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674857 N 4316469
Built in 1950 as a Finley's shoe store, and is still Finley's shoe store. Can you find a shoe store in business anywhere else for that long?

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: 350 Main St., Troy
City Lot # 135
Date built: c. 1950
historic name: Finley’s Shoe Store
Current owner: Finley’s Shoe Store

"350 Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 350 Main Street was constructed c. 1950 as a shoe store. The one-story commercial building is an unadorned rectangular building with a flat roof and exterior brick façade. The façade features two single-light commercial style doors at the center of the elevation – each of which provides entry to a separate store/commercial space. A projecting brick party wall divides the doors. Each of the entrances is offset by two fixed-light commercial style windows that appear to be original. An asphalt-clad awning (c. 2000) supported by wood columns extends above the entrances and windows facing the sidewalk. This feature is not out of character as the property had a similar scale awning during the period of significance. Louvered vents are visible in the upper façade wall above the awning." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

350 Main Street Troy, MO 63379