Igreja de Santa Susana - [Redondo, Évora, Portugal]
Igreja na aldeia de Santa Susana.
Location: Évora, Portugal

Edifício religioso de âmbito rural, de origem incerta, mas provavelmente já existente no século XV. O altar-mor apresenta um retábulo de talha do século XVII. No terreno da Igreja existe um grande peso lagar romano, reaproveitado como base de relógio de sol. Em torno da Igreja dispersam-se abundantes vestígios de uma ampla 'villa' romana.

Religious Building rural areas , of uncertain origin , but probably existing in the fifteenth century . The altar has a carved altarpiece of the seventeenth century. In the church grounds there is a large Roman mill weight repurposed as sundial base. Around the Church disperse abundant traces of a large 'villa' Roman .

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Church