The coordinates of Kaplice town beside Vyssi Brod parking site.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Kaplice lies at the foot of the Novohradské Hory, picturesquely situated on the banks of the river the Malše. Kaplice was originally a medieval commercial town and thanks to this you can enjoy its historical buildings in the centre of the town and the numerous castle ruins in the direct enviroment of the town. Kaplice was founded as a commercial town along the very important trading route between North Austria and South Bohemia. Because of the florishing salt trade Kaplice grew in a short time from a small medieval village to a prosperous city.

Through the ages Kaplice has often changed being Bohemian and German property. After World War 2 the republic of Czechoslovakia was restored and again Kaplice became a Czech city.

Under the communist regime Kaplice and its enviroment was sparsely populated because the city was to close to the Austrian border. After 1989 the Czech came back to the city and many new houses were build and the still remaining houses were restored.
Type of structure: Sign

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: