49°3' 6.627"N 14°26' 7.761"E - Zlata Koruna, Czech Republic
The coordinates of Hluboka nad Vltavou beside Zlata Koruna parking site.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Hluboká nad Vltavou is a very well-known town thanks to its chateau . The small town is situated on the banks of the Vltava river about 10 km north of the town Ceské Budejovice, 394 m a.s.l.
Originally it was a settlement around the castle, which was founded in the first half of the 13th century by King Wenceslas II. The castle was a strategic point of the King, but its importance reduced after the foundation of the town Ceské Budejovice. In 1285 the village became property of Záviš of Falkenštejn, but the owners often changed. King Charles IV founded the water system with a lot of ponds around the town in the 14th century. The Bezdrev pond, one of the largest ponds in Bohemia, was built not far from Hluboká nad Vltavou at that time too.

The monastery Zlatá Koruna (visit link) is one of the best preserved Gothic monasteries in Bohemia. It was built at the foot of Klet mountain in the place enclosed by the Vltava river from three sides.
Type of structure: Sign

Difference between the post coordinates and your GPSr reading: