St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Church - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
"Rebuilt on faith: Worshippers will soon return to landmark Kona church" is the title of an article written by Carolyn Lucas-Zenk in the West Hawaii Today.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Abstract of the article:

"A landmark church in Kailua-Kona that has been a spiritual hub and community gathering place for many will reopen this month after several years of rebuilding.

The newly constructed St. Michael the Archangel Church on Alii Drive will be dedicated at 5 p.m. March 25 and the public is invited to the nearly two-hour-long special service led by the Rev. Larry Silva, the bishop of Honolulu. Masses will follow, beginning March 26.

“We’re very excited about having a permanent place to call home again,” said the Rev. Konelio “Lio” Faletoi. “Ever since the earthquakes, we have been on the move and on a spiritual journey, one that has truly tested who we are.”

The faith of the church’s 2,000-member families was tested on Oct. 15, 2006, when earthquakes severely damaged the more than 160-year-old structure. The church, after being deemed unsafe by structural engineers, closed and decommissioned in 2009, with services held three years on the grounds under a tent.

The church was soon demolished, along with the adjacent wooden administration building, which opened as a convent for the Sisters of the Holy Family in 1955. A groundbreaking for the new church was held Sept. 28, 2012. Originally, church officials estimated it would be completed by fall or winter of 2014.

Delays were mostly due to the typical unknowns that can arise when doing construction in Hawaii, including not knowing exactly what’s below until the project starts. Lava tubes and unstable soil are things that had to be considered, as well as being in a flood zone and special management area. A major obstacle was site preparation and building the underground foundation to build the foundation on which the church now sits, Faletoi said.

At nearly 9,500 square feet, the $11 million church is larger and offers seating for 500. Constructed by Heartwood Pacific on a 3-acre campus, the new church will offer outdoor parking for 125 vehicles and is Americans with Disabilities Act accessible. New footings on the property’s south side are in place for St. Michael’s future parish center, which will house administrative offices, conference rooms, a library and certified kitchen.

While the 1940 Coral Grotto was moved to the front, the cemetery was not disturbed. Inside the church is a baptismal font sculpted from a large piece of West Hawaii lava. The font has mosaic tiles and etched are the words that appeared over the altar of the first church. It reads: “E Kuu Keiki: E Ho Mai Nou Kou Puuwai A E Ike Oe I Kuu Alahele,” which means “The Lord Says to Thee: Give Me Thy Heart and Let Thine Eyes Keep My Ways.”

The north and south sides of the rectangular-shaped church have six sliding glass doors that open to two sprawling lanai along the length of the building. Behind the main altar is a small adoration chapel, which houses two of the original church’s tall stained glass windows.

Local artisans crafted the church’s new altar, ambo (pulpit) and presider’s chair and cabinetry in both sacristies was completed by a local woodworker. Similar to the original church, a steeple crowns the eastern end of the new, one-story structure and contains the parish’s 1853 bell, a gift from France. The bell will be rung during the dedication and every Sunday, Faletoi said.

Designed by Lively Architects of Honolulu, the church’s front is elevated 21 feet to meet building code requirements and the entrance is accessed via two semi-circular stairways. Cradled between the stairways is a restored, freshwater well that was historically used by the Kona community. The well serves as a central feature in the Waikupua Brick Garden, which uses multi-colored, inscribed pavers in a circular mosaic design to chronicle not only those who played a significant role in Kona’s Catholic heritage, but also inscriptions by brick sponsors.

During a tour Monday afternoon, Faletoi spoke about the special care, thought and work that went into maintaining the church’s original character and architectural detail while blending it with 21st century features and being good stewards of the environment.

Today, St. Michael’s Parish — which includes the four mission churches of Immaculate Conception in Holualoa, Holy Rosary in Kalaoa, St. Paul’s in Honalo and St. Peter’s by the Sea in Keauhou — serves 2,000 families. In addition, the parish welcomes thousands of visitors annually."
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 03/03/2015