St. Michael the Archangel Church - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
The newly rebuilt St. Michael the Archangel Church has been dedicated on March 25, 2015.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Located in the historic fishing village of Kailua-Kona, St. Michael the Archangel Church boasts a rich mosaic of customs and cultures. Founded on July 5, 1840 by the priests of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary and dedicated in 1855, St. Michael’s Church was the largest structure in its day. Built of lava rock and coral-sand mortar, the floor was simple hard packed dirt.

In October 2006, an earthquake damaged the original Church building, and in 2007 the Church was vacated because it was considered "a dangerous building." Demolished in 2011, parishioners raised funds to cover the cost of building a new Church with a similar to the original St. Michael's. Fund raising efforts continue to this day. Construction is now complete and St. Michael has been dedicated on March 25, 2015.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship