All Souls' Chapel: its hidden history highlighted for Heritage Week
20T E 489760 N 5120057
Carrying both Canadian National and City of Charlottetown Heritage status, this beautiful little sandstone chapel is dwarfed by its mate, St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

With Prince Edward Island Heritage Week coming up, CBC News took it upon itself to highlight an undeservedly little known heritage site in downtown Charlottetown, All Souls' Chapel. The text from their news story can be read below. Those interested should go to the news story proper, as it includes several photos of the chapel.

A William Critchlow Harris design, All Souls' Chapel could be unique in that it embodies the work of two Harrises, W.C. and his brother, Robert, who was responsible for the eighteen murals which grace the interior walls of the Chapel. The murals were done over a 27 year span, from 1890 to 1917. Shades of Michelangelo here.

All Souls' was built in 1888 in as a memorial to the first priest of St. Peter's Cathedral, Reverend George Hodgson (ca 1842-1885). Of rough bright red Island sandstone, it is attached to St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral, which preceded the chapel by 19 years.

Though we weren't able to view the chapel's interior, we understand that it is even more attractive than the exterior, with intricate design work, elaborate carvings, colored tiles, stained glass and, of course, the murals mentioned above.

A Guided Tour of All Souls' Chapel is available at the website of St. Peter's Cathedral, alas without photos.

The CNHS Plaque

This 1888 chapel, designed by William Critchlow Harris, Jr., is a masterful example of High Victorian Gothic Revival architecture in Canada. Its robust design is distinguished by rough textures in rust-red Prince Edward Island sandstone and by deep-set hooded windows. Inside, a profound sense of religious mystery has been created by the complex decorative scheme. It features a dramatic chancel arch, rich carvings, beautifully patterned encaustic tiles, subdued lighting and eighteen exquisite mural paintings by the artist Robert Harris, brother of the architect.
All Souls' Chapel: its hidden history
highlighted for Heritage Week
'I think it's important to maintain it for the pleasures of generations yet to come'

CBC News Posted: Feb 17, 2016 8:02 PM AT
Islanders are getting a chance to enjoy a hidden gem of Charlottetown's history, with public tours on offer of All Souls' Chapel, attached to the Anglican St. Peter's Cathedral.

The chapel, built in 1888, is a little-known national historic site bursting with vibrant stained-glass windows, sculptures and paintings. It's both an architectural masterpiece — built by famed P.E.I. architect William Critchlow Harris — and a museum, featuring paintings by Harris' equally well-known brother, painter Robert Harris.

"I think it's important to maintain it for the pleasures of generations yet to come," said long-time parishioner Peggy Williams as she showed a handful of people around the tiny Gothic-revival style chapel.

Williams and fellow parishioner Michael Smitherman are giving chapel tours this week.

"If you concentrate and look up you'll see the most beautiful ceiling in wood, with arches that support the walls and support the roof itself," Smitherman told his audience.

On the walls are 15 murals by Robert Harris.

"He used the members of the congregation and people from the City of Charlottetown to pose as the saints and the various people who are depicted here," Williams revealed.

Despite being named a National Historic Site in 1990, many people don't even know the chapel exists.

Services are held daily, but the curious can come in any time during the day.
From CBC News