Waterside Mill - North Kingstown, RI
19T E 295498 N 4604787
The Waterside Mill is a modest sized building originally built by the American Bobbin Company and is now partly a retailer for kayaks.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the North Kingston village of Wickford is this building once a manufacturer of bobbins for the textile industry, now a retailer for kayaks.

The building is located on the corner of Brown Street (RI Route 1A) and Boston Neck Road (RI Route 102).

The building is a brick structure painted grey with white trim. The building has two floors and a tower going to three. On the tower is a date stone about 2/3 of the way up with the year, "1865."

According to a web site, Historic Wickford, this building was built by the American Bobbin Company in 1865. From the corporate charter, they made, "bobbins, spools, spindles, shuttles, cards, and other mill supplies including all kinds of turners work all business pertaining thereto." By 1882, it became the Gregory Mill that produced cotton and worsted wool fabric for men's suits. That lasted to 1917. After that, the factory space was broken up into a combination of living spaces and a garage on the first floor. At present The Kayak Centre occupies the bottom floor and is a retailer of kayaks and gear and arranges guided trips.