King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Resort - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
A large collection of painting and displays can be seen free of charge on the ground floor of King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Resort in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Courtyard King Kamehameha's Kona Beach Hotel is on one of the most historic sites in all of Hawaii. King Kamehameha the Great, the leader credited with uniting all of Hawaii’s islands under one ruler, established his royal residence adjacent to the current site of his namesake hotel. King Kamehameha's residence included all of Kamakahonu, the bay around which the hotel is focused. Besides homes, his residence also had numerous fishponds and gardens.

The large lobby and corridors of the King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Resort is a museum of treasured artwork. In addition to portraits of King Kamehameha I and Queen Kaahumanu, it boasts 20 beautiful paintings of other Hawaiian royalty, including King Kamehameha II and his wife Queen Kamamalu, King Kamehameha III and his wife Queen Kalama, King Kamehameha IV and his wife Queen Emma, and the bachelor king Kamehameha V.

Bird catching was an esteemed profession in old Hawaii, and the feathers gathered were offered as tax payments to rulers. Red and yellow feathers were especially prized, though not easily acquired, as the birds were small in size. Feathered cloaks like this one (see our picture) became symbols of rank and status, and were worn into battle by royalty.

Mahoe, Kai Opua Canoe Club's 40-foot koa canoe, is displayed off the lobby of the King Kamehameha Resort. "The canoe was retired, mostly because it was so dominant nobody could beat it", Jak Hu (the general manager) said. (See our picture)

Sources: (visit link) and (visit link) and (visit link)
Name: King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Hotel