Ceský Krumlov Chateau and town & 2747 Ceský Krumlov Asteroid - Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic
The Ceský Krumlov chateau is the second largest castle precinct in Bohemia...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

About a thousand asteroids were discovered by astronomers from Klet Observatory (visit link) . The most of this asteroids was named after famous locations of Czech Republic or famous Czech natives. In addition to these well-known names/persons, some asteroids are named after the names of the villages in the vicinity of the Klet Observatory.

Ceský Krumlov chateau originally was a Gothic castle built by the family of Vítkovec in the 13th century (first mentioned in 1253). The construction of the town started at the same time with the castle.
The oldest part is the Lower Castle with a huge round tower from the middle of the 13th century with a gallery and a high Renaissance dome from 1580.
The Upper Castle with the new palace, St. George's Chapel and two towers were founded in the first third of the 14th century by Petr of Rožmberk west of the Lower Castle. It was enlarged in the middle of the 15th century - the new three-winged palace was added and it closed the second courtyard.

In the middle of the 16th century the total Renaissance reconstruction started. It continued till the 1580's when it was finished under the design of Baltazar Maggi. A hundred years later the castle was rebuilt again, this time into the Baroque style. The last reconstruction was between 1744 - 1767 and it was in the Baroque and Rococo styles.
The Vítkovec and the Rožmberk families owned the chateau for three hundred years. Between 1602 - 1622 the chateau was under the ownership of the Habsburgs and then it was a property of the Eggenbergs and the Schwarzenbergs.

2747 Ceský Krumlov Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: A. Mrkos